LAW OFFICES OF ROSE H. ROBBINS

2255 Glades Road, 324 Atrium
Boca Raton, Florida 33431
Tel: (954) 946-8130


COMMITTED TO EFFICIENCY
AND VALUE
 

IMMIGRATION & NATURALIZATION

Our law firm can represent you in U.S. immigration matters regardless of where you are located because U.S. immigration law is federal : you can be in any state, or in any country in the world.

1.) OVERVIEW OF IMMIGRATION LAW

2.) PERMANENT RESIDENCE

3.) FAMILY-BASED IMMIGRATION

4.) PERMANENT RESIDENCE THROUGH EMPLOYMENT

5.) ASYLUM

6.) TEMPORARY VISAS (WORK, STUDY, TOURIST)

7.) CONSULAR PROCESSING (OUTSIDE THE U.S.)

8.)  K VISAS/FIANCE VISAS

NON-IMMIGRANT VISAS (TEMPORARY VISAS)

There is a wide range of temporary visas, used for many different purposes, with validity periods ranging from a few days to several years. The USCIS must approve some in advance before they are reviewed and issued by the State Department; others are only reviewed by the State Department. Visas may be granted to the principal applicant and to his or her dependents (spouse and minor children).

There is a difference between a visa and a status, although both are referred to in the same manner and with the same alphabetical designation (based on the respective section of the Immigration and Nationality Act). A visa is simply a document in the person’s passport. It serves as a “ticket” to ensure that a foreign national can board the airplane to the U.S. A person’s visa status is the category in which he or she is admitted to the United States and also determines the period of time he or she may remain. An individual’s visa status is granted by the USCIS once the applicant arrives at the border or a port of entry, and can be changed or extended by the USCIS at one of its remote Service Centers.

The different temporary visa categories are:

A: Diplomatic employees and their households
B: Business visitors (B-1) or tourists (B-2)
C: Aliens in transit (pass-through at an airport or seaport)
D: Crewmember (air or sea)
E: Treaty investors or treaty traders (from countries where we have a treaty of commerce and investment)
F: Students
G: Employees of international organizations (IMF, OPIC, OAS, International Red Cross, etc.)
H: Temporary workers. Can be professionals (H-1B), nurses (H-1C),
agricultural workers (H-2A), temporary or seasonal workers (H-2B), or
trainees (H-3)
I: Representatives of international media
J: Exchange visitors (educational exchange students, au pairs, graduate
medical trainees, practical training students, professors and researchers,
short-term scholars, camp counselors)
K: Fiancés and fiancées; spouses of U.S. citizens married abroad
L: Intracompany transferees (executives, managers, persons with proprietary knowledge)
M: Language and vocational students
N: NATO employees
O: Extraordinary ability aliens
P: Athletes, entertainment groups (such as orchestras) and support personnel
Q: Cultural exchange visitors (example: Smithsonian Folklife Festival
participants)
R: Religious workers
S: Criminal informants
T: Victims of a severe form of trafficking in persons
TN: NAFTA professionals
U: Victims of criminal activity
V: Spouses and minor children of permanent residents who are waiting for
green cards.