LAW OFFICES OF ROSE H. ROBBINS

2255 Glades Road, 324 Atrium
Boca Raton, Florida 33431
Tel: (954) 946-8130


COMMITTED TO EFFICIENCY
AND VALUE
 

IMMIGRATION & NATURALIZATION

Our law firm can represent you in U.S. immigration matters regardless of where you are located because U.S. immigration law is federal : you can be in any state, or in any country in the world.

1.) OVERVIEW OF IMMIGRATION LAW

2.) PERMANENT RESIDENCE

3.) FAMILY-BASED IMMIGRATION

4.) PERMANENT RESIDENCE THROUGH EMPLOYMENT

5.) ASYLUM

6.) TEMPORARY VISAS (WORK, STUDY, TOURIST)

7.) CONSULAR PROCESSING (OUTSIDE THE U.S.)

8.)  K VISAS/FIANCE VISAS

FIANCE VISAS (K1/K3 VISAS)

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

*How Do I Bring My Fiancé(e) to the United States?

If your fiancé(e) is not a citizen of the United States and you plan to get married in the United States, then you must file a petition with USCIS on behalf of your fiancé(e). After the petition is approved, your fiancé(e) must obtain a visa issued at a U.S. Embassy or consulate abroad. The marriage must take place within 90 days of your fiancé(e) entering the United States. If the marriage does not take place within 90 days or your fiancé(e) marries someone other than you (the U.S. citizen filing USCIS Form I-129F - Petition for Alien Fiancé), your fiancé(e) will be required to leave the United States. Until the marriage takes place, your fiancé(e) is considered a nonimmigrant. A nonimmigrant is a foreign national seeking to temporarily enter the United States for a specific purpose. A fiancé(e) may not obtain an extension of the 90-day original nonimmigrant admission.
If your fiancé(e) intends to live and work permanently in the United States, your fiancé(e) should apply to become a permanent resident after your marriage. (If your fiancé(e) does not intend to become a permanent resident after your marriage, your fiancé(e)/new spouse must leave the country within the 90-day original nonimmigrant admission.)

*Who is Eligible?

U.S. citizens who will be getting married to a foreign national in the United States may petition for a fiancé(e) classification (K-1) for their fiancé(e). You and your fiancé(e) must be free to marry. This means that both of you are unmarried, or that any previous marriages have ended through divorce, annulment or death. You must also have met with your fiancé(e) in person within the last two years before filing for the fiancé(e) visa. This requirement can be waived only if meeting your fiancé(e) in person would violate long-established customs, or if meeting your fiancé(e) would create extreme hardship for you. You and your fiancé(e) must marry within 90 days of your fiancé(e) entering the United States. You may also apply to bring your fiancé(e)'s unmarried children, who are under age 21, to the United States.

*Will My Fiance Get a Work Permit?

After arriving in the United States, your fiancé(e) will be eligible to apply for a work permit. (You should note that USCIS might not be able to process the work permit within the 90-day time limit for your marriage to take place.)