LAW OFFICES OF ROSE H. ROBBINS

2255 Glades Road, 324 Atrium
Boca Raton, Florida 33431
Tel: (954) 946-8130


COMMITTED TO EFFICIENCY
AND VALUE
 

IMMIGRATION & NATURALIZATION

Our law firm can represent you in U.S. immigration matters regardless of where you are located because U.S. immigration law is federal : you can be in any state, or in any country in the world.

1.) OVERVIEW OF IMMIGRATION LAW

2.) PERMANENT RESIDENCE

3.) FAMILY-BASED IMMIGRATION

4.) PERMANENT RESIDENCE THROUGH EMPLOYMENT

5.) ASYLUM

6.) TEMPORARY VISAS (WORK, STUDY, TOURIST)

7.) CONSULAR PROCESSING (OUTSIDE THE U.S.)

8.)  K VISAS/FIANCE VISAS

FAMILY-BASED IMMIGRATION

Historically, family reunification has been the principal policy
underpinning U.S. immigration law. Family-based immigration, a tightly
regulated system, allows for close relatives of U.S. Citizens and Legal
Permanent Residents (LPRs) to rejoin their families here in America.
Family-based immigrants are admitted to the U.S. either as immediate
relatives of U.S. citizens or through the family preference system.
Immediate Relatives are:
• Spouses of U.S. citizens;
• Unmarried minor children of U.S. citizens; and
• Parents of U.S. citizens (if the sponsor is over 21).

There is no cap on the number of visas available each year for immediate
relatives.

The Family Preference System allows into the U.S.:

• Adult children (unmarried and married) and brothers and sisters of U.S.
citizens; and
• Spouses and unmarried children (minor and adult) of LPRs.

There are a limited number of visas available every year under the Family
Preference system.

Under current immigration law, visas are allocated as follows:

The Family Preference System
U.S. Sponsor Relationship Preference # Visa Allocated
U.S. Citizen unmarried adult children 1st 23,400visas/yr2
(21 yrs or older)
LPR spouses and minor children 2nd A 87,900 visas/yr
LPR unmarried adult children 2nd B 26,300 visas/yr
(21 yrs or older)
U.S. Citizen married adult children 3rd 23,400 visas/yr3
U.S. Citizen brothers and sisters 4th 65,000 visas/yr4

2 Plus any visas left over from the 4th preference.
3 Plus any visas left over from the 1st and 2nd preferences.
4 Plus any visas left over from the previous preferences.